Critical Mixed Race Studies Conference 2018 – Registration

via Registration

Advertisements

How to study the Whites

Abagond

How to study the Whites (Second Nations) of North America:

Native lens – only Native American writers and scholars can be trusted to be objective, know the facts, and have a good understanding of the Whites. White universities and professors are the blind leading the blind. White film, news and television cannot be trusted either since they are sunk in self-serving stereotypes, myths and lies.

ethnocentrism – dismiss the history that Whites tell as myth, their religion as superstition, their medicine as half quackery, their lifestyle as a huge waste of resources. Opportunists, of course, will try to paint their religion as “ancient wisdom” or something “spiritual”, but they are just out to make money. They are not accredited scholars.

deficiency model – the Whites are different because something is wrong with them. For example, they take, take, take. They cannot control their children. They are disrespectful. They are cruel to…

View original post 441 more words

The Big Sick – Movie Review

 

About a Pakistani-American who only dates White women, but fails to tell his parents and keeps wasting his parent’s time and wasting the time of all the Pakistani-American women who visit in an attempt for an arranged marriage. Based on a true story.

Best line in the movie said to the Pakistani parents:

“Why did you move us to America if you didn’t want me to be American.”

Issues with the movie

Seems to support the doctrine of White supremacy because Kumail Nanjiani only dates White women in the movie, even if the Pakistani-American women are better looking. Nanjiani doesn’t give the Pakistani-American women a chance, not even a date.

the-big-sick-real-couple

What I am learning from my white grandchildren — truths about race | Anthony Peterson | TEDxAntioch

The important answer to:

“If race is not real, why talk about it?”

Redbone – Childish Gambino

The song Redbone in the opening scene from the movie Get Out

Redbone full song

Lyrics

Daylight
I wake up feeling like you won’t play right
I used to know, but now that shit don’t feel right
It made me put away my pride
So long
You made a nigga wait for some, so long
You make it hard for a boy like that to know wrong
I’m wishing I could make this mine, oh

If you want it, yeah
You can have it, oh, oh, oh
If you need it, ooh
We can make it, oh
If you want it
You can have it

But stay woke
Niggas creepin’
They gon’ find you
Gon’ catch you sleepin’ (oh)
Now stay woke
Niggas creepin’
Now don’t you close your eyes

Too late
You wanna make it right, but now it’s too late
My peanut butter chocolate cake with Kool-Aid
I’m trying not to waste my time

If you want it, oh
You can have it (you can have it)
If you need it (you better believe in something)
We can make it, oh
If you want it
You can have it, ah!

But stay woke (stay woke)
Niggas creepin’ (they be creepin’)
They gon’ find you (they gon’ find you)
Gon’ catch you sleepin’ (gon’ catch you sleepin’, put your hands up on me)
Now stay woke
Niggas creepin’
Now don’t you close your eyes

But stay woke (ooh, ah)
Niggas creepin’
They gon’ find you (they gon’ find you)
Gon’ catch you sleepin’ (gon’ catch you, gon’ catch you, ooh)
Now stay woke
Niggas creepin’
Now don’t you close your eyes

How’d it get so scandalous?
Oh, how’d it get so scandalous?
Oh, oh, how’d it get, how’d it get
How’d it get so scandalous?
How’d it get so scandalous?
Ooh we get so scandalous
But stay woke
But stay woke

Loving Day Celebrations

Loving Day Celebrations are planned all over the U.S., and globally in France, the Netherlands, and Japan. The list of celebrations (so far) is included below.

AlunaGeorge – You Know You Like It

Lyrics

Some people want me to be heads or tails
I say no way, try again, another day
I should be happy, not tipping the scales
I just won’t play letting my life get away

I’m no fool, no, I’m not a follower
I don’t take things as they come
If they bring me down
Life can be cruel if you’re a dreamer
I just wanna have some fun
Don’t tell me what can’t be done

You know you like it but it drives you insane
You know you like it but it drives you insane
You know you like it but you’re scared of the shame
What you want, what you gonna do?
You know you like it but it drives you insane
Follow me cause you know that you wanna feel the same
You know you like it but it drives you insane
What you want, what you gonna do?

If you wanna train me like an animal
Better keep your eye on my every move
There’s no need to be, so damn cruel
Baby you got nothing to prove

I’m no fool, no, I’m not a follower
I don’t take things as they come
If they bring me down
Life can be cruel if you’re a dreamer
I just wanna have some fun
Don’t tell me what can’t be done

You know you like it but it drives you insane
You know you like it but it drives you insane
You know you like it but you’re scared of the shame
What you want, what you gonna do?
You know you like it but it drives you insane
Follow me cause you know that you wanna feel the same
You know you like it but it drives you insane
What you want, what you gonna do?

You know you like it but it drives you insane
You know you like it but it drives you insane
You know you like it but you’re scared of the shame
What you want, what you gonna do?
You know you like it but it drives you insane
Follow me cause you know that you wanna feel the same
You know you like it but it drives you insane
What you want, what you gonna do?